dissenting.
[…] First, various sections of the Comprehensive Voting Act of 1977 indicate qualification of a voter is not a contest “irregulari*957ty.” Section 115.577, RSMo 1986, provides procedural guidance where the contest involves a municipal office. It sets a time limit and describes the function of the petition. Section 115.579, RSMo 1986, describes the procedure to be followed after the petition is filed and before a hearing. Section 115.581, RSMo 1986, directs the court to proceed immediately to try the case after the filing of a petition and answer. Section 115.583, RSMo 1986, requires the court to order “a recount of all votes brought in question by the petition or its answer” if it “finds there is a prima facie showing of irregularities which would place the result of any contested election in doubt....” The authority to contest relates to “irregularities [which] occurred in the election.” § 115.553.1, RSMo 1986. Under section 115.583, RSMo 1986, the irregularities to support a contest are those that may be discovered during a mandated recount.