Kittitas County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] ¶50 The question properly before the Board was whether the County’s failure to prohibit residential uses and higher-than-recommended densities by the Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT) violates the GMA. The GMA subjects county land use planning affecting general aviation airports to RCW 36.70.547, which states that a county “shall, through its comprehensive plan and development regulations, discourage the siting of incompatible uses adjacent to such general aviation airport.” RCW 36.70A.510. The Board found that, because the County’s regulation diverges from WSDOT recommendations for land use near airports, the County’s regulation violates the GMA. We disagree and find that the Board should have deferred to the County.