Kittitas County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] The GMA directs that the rural and land use elements of a county’s plan include measures that protect groundwater resources. RCW 36.70A.070(1), (5)(c)(iv). Additional GMA *179provisions, codified at RCW 19.27.097 and 58.17.110, require counties to assure adequate potable water is available when issuing building permits and approving subdivision applications. See Swinomish Indian Tribal Cmty., 138 Wn. App. at 780 (“We agree that the County is legally required to follow the dictates of [RCW 19.27.097].”). Specifically regarding subdivisions, RCW 58.17.110(2) provides:

A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for . . . potable water supplies.