Kittitas County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Id. at 505. While the County has a permitting process in place, the criteria for approving conditional uses on agricultural land do not relate to the conservation of agricultural lands or encourage the agricultural economy. See RCW 36.70A.177(1) (“The innovative zoning techniques should be designed to conserve agricultural lands and encourage the agricultural economy.”).