This would allow the County’s elected legislative body to make necessary adjustments to its Plan and development regulations, rather than permit an unelected Board to dictate planning requirements. The majority’s decision to remand to the Board will serve only to further protract and delay sustainable growth and planning while not allowing the County and its citizens to govern themselves as the GMA intended. I therefore respectfully concur in part and dissent in part.
Sanders, J. Pro Tem., concurs with J.M. Johnson, J.See RCW 36.70A.010, which states:
The legislature finds that uncoordinated and unplanned growth, together with a lack of common goals expressing the public’s interest in the conservation and the wise use of our lands, pose a threat to the environment, sustainable economic development, and the health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents of this state. It is in the public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning. Further, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest that economic development programs be shared with communities experiencing insufficient economic growth.
(Emphasis added.)
Kittitas County Ordinance (Ord.) 2006-63 (Dec. 11, 2006), at 1-4; see also 1 Administrative Record (1 AR), Kittitas County Conservation v. Kittitas County, No. 07-l-0004c, at 300-03,2007 WL 2729590,2007 GMHB LEXIS 89 (E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd. Aug. 20, 2007).