Hearings Bd., 164 Wn.2d 768, 774, 193 P.3d 1077 (2008). While the majority dismisses this evidence as not dispositive of the question of rural character, City of Arlington is clear that when a hearings board dismisses a key piece of evidence supporting the county’s action, it commits error. Id. at 795. The community testimony is reflective of the local circumstances of many Kittitas County farmers. Dismissing such evidence is error, which warrants reversal of the Board’s decision.
C. The County Developed a Written Record Explaining the Rural Element of the Plan
¶102 RCW 36.70A.070(5) requires counties to include a rural element in their comprehensive plan. Because circumstances vary from county to county, “a county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020[25] and meets the requirements of this chapter.” RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a).
*197¶103 The GMA does not specify what form the record must take or how detailed it must be, recognizing that these are local decisions made by elected local representatives.