I would reverse rather than affirm the Board on this issue because the County’s Plan complies with RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c), and because the County is entitled to deference with respect to implementing measures it decides will best protect rural character.
*202¶115 I reach this conclusion because the majority conflates the separate but related functions of a plan and development regulations. A comprehensive plan is “a generalized coordinated land use policy statement of the governing body of a county or city that is adopted pursuant to this chapter.” RCW 36.70A.030(4) (emphasis added). It is not a set of regulations and standards. Cf. majority at 162-63. Development regulations, on the other hand, are “the controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city,” and are what actually implement the plan. RCW 36.70A.030(7) (emphasis added), .040. In other words, a plan is like a blueprint for a home. It guides construction but does not imbue the home with substance. Development regulations, on the other hand, are like brick and mortar.