Aug. 20, 2007).
1 AR at 301-03.
Ord. 2007-22 (July 19, 2007), at 1-8; see also 2 Administrative Record (2 AR), Kittitas County Conservation v. Kittitas County, No. 07-1-0015, at 8-16, 2008 WL 1766717, 2008 GMHB LEXIS 21, at *93 (E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd. Mar. 21,2008); see also RCW 36.70A.140 (requiring public participation in comprehensive plans).
1 AR at 2291; 2 AR at 1196.
Kittitas County Conservation, RIDGE, and Futurewise’s Mot. for Discretionary Review, App. B. A court may issue a stay only if it determines the party requesting a stay is likely to succeed on the merits.
RCW 36.70A.3201 states, in pertinent part:
In recognition of the broad range of discretion that may be exercised by counties and cities consistent with the requirements of this chapter, the legislature intends for the board to grant deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with the requirements and goals of this chapter.
Although we give weight to a hearings board’s interpretation of the GMA, a hearings board’s ruling is not entitled to deference from this court if it fails to give deference to a county planning decision that complies with the GMA. King County v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt.