Al Shimari v. Caci International, Inc.
[…] See id. § 2671 (“[T]he term ‘Federal agency’ ... does not include any contractor with the United States.”). The majority’s description of the FTCA’s policy as the wholesale elimination of wartime torts, even those committed by private parties, is therefore inaccurate.

Congress has had no difficulty exempting private parties from liability in other contexts. Consider, for example, the statute found at 22 U.S.C. § 2291 — 4(b), which provides that the interdiction of an aircraft over a foreign country, conducted pursuant to a presidentially approved program, “shall not give rise to any civil action ... against the United States or its employees or agents.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress has issued no similar exemption here. If anything, its wholesale exclusion of government contractors from the limited protections of the FTCA leads to the opposite conclusion — that CACI should be held liable for its civil misdeeds.