Asbestosis is detectable from as early as four years to as long as twenty years after the exposure, with the 15-to-20 year latency period being more common.
The case was submitted on a strict liability theory, MAI 25.04.
Under its assertion that plaintiffs’ claims were barred by Kansas’ two-year statute of limitations, defendant maintains that the Kansas statute of limitations is applicable because the cause of action “originated” in Kansas. Missouri’s borrowing statute, section 516.190, RSMo 1978, provides: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”
Plaintiffs respond that the cause of action “accrued” in Missouri at the time of the diagnosis of asbestosis on May 13, 1976. Suit was filed May 10, 1979, well within the five-year limitations period of section 516.120, RSMo 1978, the Missouri statute of limitations.