Lipscomb v. Randall
[…] Id. § 25.0633(b),(d). Thus, County Court at Law No. 1 had jurisdiction of the appeal or trial de novo, not County Criminal Court No. 1 of Denton County. However, since we must assume that the record sufficiently supports evidence of perfection of the appeals, we should presume the municipal court convictions are still not final.

. Neither party nor the majority opinion addresses the impact, if any, of section 12.03(c) of the penal code on Randall's forfeiture. That section provides: “Conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.03(c) (Vernon 1994).