Lipscomb v. Randall
[…] See majority op. at 607-608. The majority relies on State v. Cortez, 160 Tex. 532, 333 S.W.2d 839, 841 (1960), which states in pertinent part:

[Ajppeal de novo, as in case of an appeal from the justice court to the county court, sets aside and annuls the order of the court or body from which the appeal is taken — in the absence of some saving clause in the language of an act . ...

Cortez, 333 S.W.2d at 841 (emphasis added).

The majority does not mention Cortez’s important, limiting phrase, “in the absence of some saving clause in the ... act.” Notably, article 44.17 does not contain a “saving clause”; instead, the article requires appeals of Randall’s type to be tried de novo, “the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court.” Tex.Code Ceim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.17. This provision defies the majority’s leap that, by appealing his municipal court convictions, Randall was not starting over for all purposes, but only for purposes of the criminal consequences of his conviction.