That argument miscasts our standard of review, which is for any evidence that supports the trial court’s findings of fact. Martin, 209 Or App at 97. The dissent’s argument that we should accept a trial court’s findings only when all courts would make the same factual findings belies that well-established standard of review.
Defendant also argues that ORS 36.625(7) mandates a stay of all litigation in the trial court. Although defendant does not explain why that state statute applies when this action is subject to the FAA, we note that ORS 36.625(7) is no help to defendant.
ORS 36.625(7) provides:
“If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration. If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.”
(Emphasis added.) That statute authorizes the court to limit a stay to arbitrable claims that are severable from other claims.