The court gave the following instruction to the jury:
[…] “1. Representing the boat sold to be a 1973 model boat if it was an older model boat.
“2. Representing that the boat sold was built in 1973 if it was built in any year prior to 1973.
“3. Representing the boat sold to be in a new, or almost new condition if it was deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed or secondhand.
“4. Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amount of price reductions.
“5. Making false or misleading statements concerning the manufacturers’ suggested retail price of the boat.”
Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 17.46 (Supp.1976-77) provides:
“(a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
“(b) The term ‘false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices’ includes, but is not limited to, the following acts:”
Then follow twenty separate acts.
These specific acts found in § 17.46(b) are declared to be violations of the prohibition against deceptive business practices found in § 17.46(a).