The court gave the following instruction to the jury:
[…] As previously noted herein, the trial court awarded double damages to the plaintiff. Both parties object to this, contending that the Act requires the award of treble damages when a violation is established. The applicable section of the Act follows:
“§ 17.50 — Relief for Consumers
“(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
“(1) three times the amount of actual damages plus court costs and attorneys’ fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work expended”. (Emphasis supplied)
Recently, the Dallas Court in McDaniel v.