Estate of Grimes v. Dorchester Gas Producing Co.
[…] In support of their proposition, appellants cite the statutes in force at the time of the 1940 agreement forbidding the production of gas “in violation of the valid orders of the Commission.” They reason that “the record before this Court shows without dispute that gas production from non-contiguous acreage was in violation of Texas law.” Pointing to the provisions of the Natural Resources Code Annotated that permit a party whose property interests are damaged by a party who violates “a valid rule or order of the Railroad Commission” (§§ 85.321 and 85.322 and predecessor statutes) to “sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity,” they say they are entitled to rendition or reversal. Again, we disagree.

For reasons which we have heretofore stated, the parties specifically agreed in the 1937 and 1940 agreements that production from the Bednorz No. 4 well was sufficient to perpetuate the constituent leases.