Ex Parte Byers
[…] It is plain that the emphasized phrase referred only to the confinement aspect of punishment without regard to the aspect of *536fine, for the rest of the statute (as we have seen) made it clear that the addition of a fine to a punishment of fifteen years’ confinement did not make a defendant ineligible for bail; that is, it did not amount to a punishment that “exceeds fifteen years confinement.”

In 1977 the Legislature amended Article 44.04 to remove the entitlement to bail pending appeal for felons, giving the trial judge discretion to deny bail in particular circumstances. 1977 Texas General Laws, Chapter 234. The statute was rewritten, and the pertinent Subdivision, V.A.C.C.P., Article 44.04(b), now reads:

“(b) The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment exceeds 15 years confinement but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.”

The statute no longer explicitly mentions punishment by fine or by both confinement and fine. Does this mean that the Legislature intended to change the law so that a defendant whose punishment comprised fifteen years’ confinement and a fine was no longer eligible for bail?