People v. Marsh CA4/3
[…] McDowell defendant to control the violence inflicted by that gun.
              Based on the foregoing, we find the court’s factual conclusions were
supported by sufficient evidence.




                                             15
       5.     Evidentiary Rulings
              a.     Admission of Dennis’s Hearsay Statements
              At the evidentiary hearing, Marsh sought to exclude evidence of Dennis’s
hearsay statements to Madison. He argued the statements did not qualify as his adoptive
admissions (see Evid. Code, § 1221) because substantial evidence did not demonstrate he
had an opportunity to hear or object to Dennis’s statements. He now argues the court
erred by admitting the evidence.
              An adoptive admission is a “statement offered against a party . . . which the
party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested
his adoption or his belief in its truth.” (Evid. Code, § 1221.) Thus, admissibility turns on
the party’s awareness of the statement and his response to it.
              “‘“When a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action
under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue,