City of San Antonio v. Texas Water Commission
[…] The Board may receive evidence, orally or by affidavit, in support of or in opposition to the issuance of such permit; and may also hear arguments. It shall have power to adjourn such hearing from time to time and from place to place, and after full hearing to render decision in writing approving or rejecting such application. Such application may be approved or rejected in whole or in part. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the Board from rejecting any application in whole without the issuance of the notice herein required. Id. p. 218, sec. 27.”

» Art. XVI, Sec. 59(a) of the Texas Constitution is as follows:

“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.
(b) There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number of conservation and reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.”