State v. Mancuso
[…] . The majority opinion states:

"Art. 42.12, [section] 15(d), deals specifically with state jail felonies committed by one who *92has two or more prior felony convictions and provides that the trial judge may impose as a condition of community supervision probation a term of confinement in a state jail facility for a term not to exceed one year. Art. 42.12, [section] 15(d) controls the specific circumstances presented by the instant cases.”

. Unlike Section 12.42(d), Article 42.12, Section 15(d), expressly provides that "a defendant previously has been convicted of a felony regardless of whether the sentence for the previous conviction was actually imposed or was probated and suspended.” Therefore, the State appears to be correct in arguing that Article 42.12, Section 15(d), and Section 12.42(d) “are to be used in very different circumstances." Accord Perry, 912 S.W.2d at 247: