State v. Mancuso
[…] However, Article 42.12, Section 15(a), requires the trial court to suspend imposition of the foregoing sentence and to place the defendant on community supervision. Except, Article 42.12, Section 15(d), provides a trial court with discretion to require the defendant, as a condition of community supervision, to serve up to one year jail time in a state jail facility if the defendant “previously has been convicted of two or more felonies.” Article 42.12, Section 15(d), expressly provides that “a defendant previously has been convicted of a felony regardless of whether the sentence for the previous conviction was actually imposed or was probated and suspended.” The habitual offender law in Section 12.42(d) provides for imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years, if it is shown on the trial for “a felony offense” that the defendant “has