I. James Cooper
[…] According to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-104 (Repl. 1993):
(a) A person commits manslaughter if:
(1) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would be murder, except that he causes the death under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there is reasonable excuse. The reasonableness of the excuse shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as he believes them to be;
* * *
(3) He recklessly causes the death of another person;
4= * *
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204 (Repl. 1993) provides:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
(b) Aggravated assault is a Class D felony.
With respect to the “negligence” aspect of the proposed manslaughter instruction and with respect to the aggravated assault instruction we need only point out that Mr. Gordon could not have been prejudiced by any error in the Trial Court’s refusal to give those instructions.