dissenting.
[…] First, exactly what does § 2(e) of Article 37.071 contemplate when it directs the jury to consider “all of the evidence, including ... the personal moral culpability of the defendant”? Secondly, does the State’s “victim impact” evidence in this case have a bearing on the legislative conception of “personal moral culpability”?
II.
A
Under Article 37.071, § 2(e), a jiuy that has already answered the first two special issues affirmatively must go on to decide:
“Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be imposed.”
Before it ever reaches this issue, the jury must make a number of findings of fact against the capital defendant.