dissenting.
[…] These are the statutory aggravating circumstances. If the jury does not find them to be true beyond a reasonable doubt, the capital defendant must be sentenced to life imprisonment. See Article 37.071, § 2(g). If — but only if — the jury does find the statutorily defined aggravating circumstances to exist beyond a reasonable doubt, it proceeds under § 2(e) to determine whether mitigating circumstances are “sufficient” to “warrant” life imprisonment. If mitigating circumstances are not sufficient, “the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” § 2(g), supra.
It seems likely to me that by designating in § 2(e) that the jury consider, inter alia, evidence of “the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant,” the Legislature intended the jury to take into account only those aspects of the offense, and only those facets of the defendant’s character, background and personal moral culpability, that militate in. favor of a life sentence.