dissenting.
[…] In short, the Legislature almost surely did not contemplate jury deliberation of non-statutory aggravating circumstances in the § 2(e) “selection” of those death-eligible defendants who should be spared that ultimate penalty. To construe § 2(e) to allow it anyway potentially threatens the constitutionality of our scheme, and would be a nightmare to implement. For these reasons I would hold that § 2(e) authorizes jury consideration only of “the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s character and background, and [his] personal moral culpability” that cut against imposition of a sentence of death. It does not authorize consideration of non-statutory aggravating circumstances.6
III.
The majority details the testimony at issue in this cause.