SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AT GUILT/INNOCENCE
[…] Johnson v. State, 871 S.W.2d 183, 186 (Tex.Cr.App.1993). Therefore, we hold, after considering appellant’s written statement and the other evidence presented, a rational trier of fact could have found appellant committed, or attempted to commit, robbery. Point of error number sixty-eight is overruled.
II.
THE WRITTEN STATEMENT
A.
In point of error forty-two appellant contends the trial judge erred in admitting his written statement concerning the liquor store murder. Specifically, appellant contends the written statement did not comply with Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.22, § 2(b). Art. 38.22, § 2, provides:
See. 2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement ... received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and
(b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.
Id. (Emphasis added.)
The face of the form upon which appellant’s written statement appears contained the following language:
I have been duly warned and advised by [the Detective], a person who has identified himself as an officer of the Plano Police Department, that:
(1) I have the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and any statement I make will be used against me at my trial;
(2) Any statement I make will be used as evidence against me in court;
(3) I have the right to have a lawyer present to advise me prior to and during questioning;
(4) If I am unable to employ a lawyer, I have the right to have a lawyer appointed (without cost to me) to advise me prior to and during my questioning; and
(4) [sic] I have the right to terminate the interview at any time.
[[Image here]]