SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE AT GUILT/INNOCENCE
[…] This statement is virtually identical to the statement signed by appellant which is the subject of this point of error. The unsigned statement contains an express waiver of the rights set forth in Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 88.22, § 2(a). The record does not state how the unsigned statement came to be prepared, whether appellant was given the opportunity to sign it, or why it was not signed by appellant. However, this unsigned statement was not admitted into evidence.4 This unsigned statement makes it clear that the Plano Police Department was aware of the requirement in art. 38.22, § 2(b) that any statement, on its face, demonstrate the “accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived” the rights set forth in art. 38.22, § 2(a). Furthermore, through appellant’s motion to suppress the signed written statement and his objections at trial, the prosecutor and the trial judge were well aware of the deficiencies present on the face of appellant’s written statement.