Ireland v. Davis
[…] Another district judge, however, set aside the arrest warrant and dismissed the entire domestic violence proceeding on the stated grounds that he lacked jurisdiction under the domestic violence statutes (KRS 403.715 -.785) because Ireland and Davis are of the same gender.

Ireland appealed the order dismissing the proceedings, but the Fayette Circuit Court entered an order affirming the dismissal order of the Fayette District Court. The matter is now before this court on discretionary review.1

KRS 403.725(1) states in part that “[a]ny family member or member of an unmarried couple who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to escape domestic violence and abuse may file a verified petition in the District Court of the county in which he resides.” KRS 403.725(3) states that “[a] petition filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may be filed by the family member or member of an unmarried couple seeking relief or by an adult family member or member of an unmarried couple on behalf of a minor family member.” Since Ireland and Davis are not family members as that term is defined under KRS 403.720(2),2 then they must meet the definition of “members of an unmarried couple” in order to fall within the protection of KRS 403.725. KRS 403.720(3) states that “ ‘[m]ember of an unmarried couple’ means each