OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] See Ball, 470 U.S. at 861-864, 105 S.Ct. at 1671-1673.
. The defendant was sentenced to three years imprisonment on the receipt count and two years probation on the possession count. Ball, 470 U.S. at 858, 105 S.Ct. at 1669-1670.
.Tex.Code of Crim. Proc., Arts. 37.08 and 37.14 address the relationship between a prosecuted greater offense, lesser offenses, and the jury’s verdict. But these statutes apply only when the greater offense is the only indicted offense in the case, and hence, the lesser offenses are unindict-ed and can be only submitted as alternatives to the greater offense. See Art. 37.08 ("In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses”)(emphasis added); Art. 37.14 ("If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses”)(emphasis added). In the present case appellant was indicted, and hence prosecuted, for both offenses and they could, therefore, be submitted as separate counts, not subject to the rule of acquittal encompassed in those statutes.