Cuellar v. State
[…] It is uncontroverted that Ms. Coronado had not yet given birth to Krystal Zuniga at the time of the accident; thus there was no actual life at the time of appellant’s conduct.

It is a rule of statutory construction that words and phrases omitted from a statute are presumed to be omitted for a purpose. If the legislature had intended criminal consequences for conduct occurring before the birth of the fetus, it could have easily done so. For example, in Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 4512.5 (Vernon 1976), the legislature prohibited destroying the “vitality or life in a child in a state of birth and before actual birth.” (Emphasis added).1 If the legislature had intended for criminal consequences to attach to conduct occurring before the “victim” is born, it could have defined “another” in such a manner as to apply to conduct occurring before birth. It chose not to do so.