State v. Hodges
[…] The defendants argue in response that modification is authorized by Rule 35(b).

The majority holds, first, that the language of Rule 35(b) permits unilateral reduction by the court, despite the fact that the original sentences were a matter of agreement between the parties, and despite the state’s objection to the reduction. The majority further holds that “once the court has accepted a plea agreement the district attorney has no further authority in the proceedings” and that the “acceptance of the plea is ... conclusive as to the State,” citing T.C.A. § 40-35-203. Subsection (a) of that statute gives the trial court the authority to pass sentence on the defendant. Subsection (b) makes a presentenc-ing report and separate hearing discretionary with the court when “the sentence is agreed upon by the district attorney general and the defendant and accepted by the Court.” No other provision in § 40-35-203 appears to be directly relevant to the issue in this appeal.