Commonwealth Ex Rel. Armstrong v. Collins
[…] I do not doubt that the General Assembly has the power to control appropriations and expenditures, nor that it has the power to repeal or to amend statutes which appropriate money and provide the manner in which it shall be used.

It can, as an example, abolish the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission by repeal of the statute which created it. It has the power to direct that money derived from licenses issued by the commission be used for a different purpose than that provided by K.R.S. 150.150, but it must be done by amending K.R.S. 150.150 and republishing it in full as amended.

K.R.S. 150.150 provides:

“(1) Except as provided in this chapter, all moneys derived from the sale of licenses or from any other source connected with the administration of this chapter shall be promptly paid over to the state treasurer, who shall deposit such moneys in a special fund, known as the game and fish fund. The game and fish fund shall be used to carry out the purposes of this chapter and any law or regulation for the protection of wild animals, birds or fish, and for no other purpose.
“(2) All funds received under KRS 150.110, 150.510 and 150.520 shall be used by the department for the purpose of enforcing those sections and for the protection and propagation of mussel beds. Any surplus remaining in the fund at the close of each calendar year shall be turned into the general fund of the department. (1954d-10, 1954d-48: amend. Acts 1942, ch. 68, § 15; 1952, ch. 200, § 22; 1968, ch. 38, § 6; 1978, ch. 384, § 33, effective June 17, 1978.)”

*453This statute provides that the game and fish fund be used for purposes specified in the statute and for no other purpose.