Landmark Bank v. Ciaravino
[…] Possibly it was based on both. It was there noted that a lender is not entitled to equitable subrogation if he has been placed into the position in which he finds himself because of his “culpable and inexcusable neglect.”

It is clear from a review of these cases that equitable subrogation is allowed only in extreme cases bordering on if not reaching the level of fraud. Sec. 442.390, RSMo 1986, provides that documents filed for record with the recorder shall “impart notice to all persons of the content thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice.” (Emphasis supplied). For courts to allow equitable subro-gation where no extreme circumstances are present would be nothing less than a judicial repeal of Sec. 442.390 and would place the lending of money secured by real estate at great risk and insecurity.