Plaintiffs’ Cross-A
[…] Plaintiffs here proceeded under strict liability theories. The Morrison court held that such open and obvious defects were not actionable under Missouri’s negligence law, but specifically stated in a footnote that it was not deciding whether the open and obvious nature of the peril posed by the absence of a ROPS would justify a directed verdict in a ease brought under strict liability theories. Id. at 427-28, n. 5.
Defendant’s “open and obvious” argument fails because Missouri enacted a statute in 1987 which abolished contributory fault as a complete bar to plaintiffs recovery. Section 537.765, RSMO 1994, provides, in pertinent part:
1. Contributory fault, as a complete bar to plaintiffs recovery in a products liability claim, is abolished. The doctrine of pure comparative fault shall apply to products liability claims as provided in this section.
2. Defendant may plead and prove the fault of the plaintiff as an affirmative defense. Any fault chargeable to the plaintiff shall diminish proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages but shall not bar recovery.
3. For purposes of this section, “fault” is limited to:
[[Image here]]
(3) Use of the product with knowledge of a danger involved in such use with reasonable appreciation of the consequences and the voluntary and unreasonable exposure to said danger[.]