dissenting.
[…] Therefore, the oral statement was inadmissible under the provisions of Article 38.22, supra, as it existed at that time.
The judgment should be reversed and the cause remanded.
. Boulton testified that the appellant admitted that he went to the complainant’s house armed with a pistol and with the intent to have intercourse with her; appellant also told Boulton that after he left the complainant’s house he disposed of the gun by throwing it in a bayou.
. 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
. “Art. 15.17. Duties of arresting officer and magistrate
“In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested. The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the state, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, of his right to request the appointment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot afford counsel, and of his right to have an examining trial. He shall also inform the person arrested that he is not required to make a statement and that, any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law.”