State Ex Rel. Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital for Children v. Gaertner
[…] The Board’s recommendation may neither be commented upon nor introduced in evidence in a subsequent court action. § 538.050. A period of six months may elapse between the time the claim is filed with the Secretary of the Authority and the time a court action may be filed. ,

The determinative challenge to Chapter 538 is that it imposes a procedure as a precondition to access to the courts. It is contended that it violates Mo. Const. Art. I, § 14 which provides that “the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

In 1954, Article II, § 19 of the Illinois Constitution read as follows: