filed a dissenting opinion, in which MEYERS, J., joined.
[…] Ante, at 695-696; Gibson v. State, 972 S.W.2d at 149.
However, in focusing on this issue, both the majority and the Court of Appeals have ignored the very different terminology employed in the two statutes, terminology which supports appellant’s claim. Tex. Pen.Code § 12.42(d) provides:
If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be *698punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
Emphases added.) The emphasis is on repeated behavior; two convictions from one event do not invoke the enhancement penalties.
Tex. Pen.Code § 49.09(b) provides:
If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, or 49.06 that the person has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated, or an offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated, the offense is a felony of