filed a dissenting opinion, in which MEYERS, J., joined.
[…] Emphases added.) The emphasis is on repeated behavior; two convictions from one event do not invoke the enhancement penalties.
Tex. Pen.Code § 49.09(b) provides:
If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, or 49.06 that the person has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated, or an offense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated, the offense is a felony of the third degree.
(Emphasis added.) While the legislature specified the use of previous “felony convictions” in § 12.42(d), it used the very different phrase “convicted two times of an offense relating ...” in § 49.09(b).