filed a dissenting opinion, in which MEYERS, J., joined.
[…] Both the plain language and the legislative history indicate that the focus of § 49.09(b) is not upon the number of previous convictions related to DWI incidents, but on the number of previous DWI incidents resulting in conviction. This same philosophy is reflected in § 12.42(d), which speaks in terms of previous convictions, but requires a sequence of events such that enhancement provisions are invoked *699only by repeated incidents of bad behavior. In the instant case, appellant had one prior DWI incident on which his two previous convictions were based. Therefore, § 49.09(b) does not apply. Appellant falls under § 49.09(a), which provides for enhancement based on a defendant having “previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Because the majority holds otherwise, I dissent.
. I agree that Chapter 49 does not require sequential convictions, but a discussion of sequential convictions does not address the issue presented for review.