Heustess v. Kelley-Heustess
[…] If the obligor's affidavit states that the obligor has paid any of the amounts claimed to be delinquent, describes in detail the method of payment or offers any other defense to the petition, then the obligor is entitled to a hearing. After the hearing, if any, the court shall enter a judgment for the amount of money owed. If the obligor does not file an affidavit under this section, the court shall enter a default judgment against the obligor.

. Dean, 902 P.2d at 1322 (footnote omitted).

. Id. at 1323.

. - Id. at 1323-24 (noting AS 25.27.225).

. Id. at 1324 (emphasis in original).

. Id. AS 09.35.020 provides:

When a period of five years has elapsed after the entry of judgment and without an execution being issued on the judgment, no execution may issue except by order of the court in which judgment is entered. The court shall grant the motion if the court determines that there are just and sufficient reasons for the failure to obtain the writ of execution within five years after the entry of judgment.

. Dean, 902 P.2d at 1324, 1326. We also noted that the legislature in 1994 had amended AS 09.10.040 to add a subsection specifically controlling actions to collect child support arrearag-es, but that the statutory change became effective after CSED filed its original motions.