Heustess v. Kelley-Heustess
[…] But when a parent does not assert a right to past-due support payments at trial, that right cannot be considered on appeal.28 It is inconsistent to hold that a parent cannot waive a reimbursement claim by failing to bring it within the statute of limitations but can waive it by failing to raise it at trial.

For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the superior court's determination that Bonnie's claim was not limited by AS 09.10.100(a)'s ten-year statute of limitations.

. AS 09.10.100(a) provides that "(aln action for a cause not otherwise provided for may be commenced within [ten] years after the cause of action has accrued."

. AS 09.10.140 provides in relevant part: "if a person entitled to bring an action ... is at the time the cause of action accrues ... under the age of majority ... the time [during which the person is under the age of majority] is not a part of the time limit for the commencement of the action."

. 902 P.2d 1321, 1322-23 (Alaska 1995). CSED relied on AS 25.27.226, which provides: