THE CONTROVERSY
[…] Timber Creek failed to file its franchise-tax report due March 15, 1989. As a result, its charter was forfeited by the State on June 23, 1989, and never revived. Between July 1989 and December 1989, the Commission paid a total of $49,627.39 to plug the wells. The State sued Timber Creek to recover that sum and related sums in the statutory cause of action authorized in section 89.083 of the Natural Resources Code.
In its suit against Timber Creek, the State joined Cain as a defendant on a theory that he was personally liable for the corporate debt of $49,627.39 by reason of section 171.255(a) of the Tax Code. The statute provides as follows:
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred ... after the date on which the report, tax or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) (West 1992) (emphasis added).