Vinson v. Burgess
[…] At the same time, this section limited the amount the counties could tax for each of the four constitutional purposes; namely, $.25 for the general fund, $.15 for roads and bridges, $.15 to pay jurors and $.25 for permanent improvements. This section then allowed the commissioners court, upon approval by the taxpayers, to reallocate the county taxes between the four constitutional funds so long as the total county tax rate did not exceed $.80 on the $100 valuation.

When section 9 of article VIII was amended in 1967, a major change made to this 1944 version was the elimination of the limits upon the amount that the counties could tax for each of the four separate constitutional purposes. The present version reads: “the Commissioners Court ... shall levy whatever tax rate may be needed for the four (4) constitutional purposes; ... so long as the total of the foregoing tax levies does not exceed Eighty Cents ($.80) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year.” The present version further provides: “Any county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax.”