Vinson v. Burgess
[…] The Attorney General in effect so ruled in Opinion No. C-701 (1966). This opinion addressed the specific language used in article VIII, section 9 and concluded that a tax rate adopted for one year could remain in effect for an additional year in the event the commissioners court failed to adopt a new tax rate prior to July 20. Thus, a tax rate could remain in effect for two, three or more years, assuming the commissioners court fails to act.

From both the constitutional history and language, we conclude that section 9’s provision that “the same shall remain in force and effect during that taxable year” was intended to be subject to other provisions in the constitution. Such an interpretation is analogous to the treatment given by this court to similar language. For example, article III, section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: