Vinson v. Burgess
[…] Hanlon, 713 S.W.2d 335 (Tex.1986), when we stated:

Texans have adopted state constitutions to restrict governmental power and guarantee individual rights. The powers restricted and the individual rights guaranteed in the present constitution reflect Texas’ values, customs, and traditions. Id. at 339.

See also Government Services Insurance Underwriters v. Jones, 368 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.1963); Perkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d 140 (Tex.1963); Shepherd v. San Jacinto Junior College, 363 S.W.2d 742 (Tex.1962).

III.

We now turn to article VIII, section 9 to determine whether that section grants exclusive authority to commissioners courts to set ad valorem tax rates. Section 9 provides:

The State tax on property, ... shall never exceed Thirty-five Cents ($.35) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation; and no county, city or town shall levy a tax rate in excess of Eighty Cents ($.80) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year for general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund and jury fund purposes; provided further that at the time the Commissioners Court meets to levy the annual tax rate for each county it shall levy whatever tax rate may be needed for the four (¾) constitutional purposes; namely, general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund and jury fund so long as the Court does not impair any outstanding bonds or other obligations and so long as the total of the foregoing tax levies does not exceed Eighty Cents ($.80) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year. Once the Court has levied the annual tax rate, the same shall remain in force and effect during that taxable year; and the Legislature may also authorize an additional annual ad valo-rem tax to be levied and collected for the further maintenance of the public roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified property taxpaying voters of the county voting at an election to be held for that *268purpose shall vote such tax, not to exceed Fifteen Cents ($.15) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation of the property subject to taxation in such county. Any county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax. And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws. This Section shall not be construed as a limitation of powers delegated to counties, cities or towns by any other Section or Sections of this Constitution. (Emphasis added.) (1876, amended 1967).

The term “commissioners court” is used in section 9 of article VIII: “at the time the Commissioners Court meets to levy the annual tax rate for each county it shall levy whatever tax rate may be needed for the four (4) constitutional purposes.” (Emphasis added.) It is argued that this language evinces an intent by the legislature that commissioners courts have the exclusive authority to set ad valorem tax rates and that usage of the word “shall” mandates such an interpretation.

Article VIII, section 9 refers to entities other than the commissioners court which are designated as having authority to set tax rates or to implement additional taxes: “[N]o county, city or town shall levy a tax rate in excess of Eighty Cents ($.80)” and further, “the Legislature may also authorize an additional annual ad valorem tax ... provided, that a majority of the qualified property taxpaying voters ... shall vote such tax.” (Emphasis added.)