Vinson v. Burgess
[…] This Section shall not be construed as a limitation of powers delegated to counties, cities or towns by any other Section or Sections of this Constitution. (Emphasis added.)

Considering section 9 in its entirety, its history, nature and objective, it is clear that the designation of the commissioners court as the body to set rates was included simply for the purpose of promoting proper, orderly and prompt conduct of business. We therefore hold that section 26.07 does not conflict with article VIII, section 9 of the Texas Constitution.

IV.

The final argument for holding section 26.07 unconstitutional is that such section conflicts with that portion of article VIII, section 9 which states: “Once the [commissioners] Court has levied the annual tax rate, the same shall remain in force and effect during that taxable year.” The ar*270gument follows that the rate set by a commissioners court will not remain in force and effect during “that taxable year” if taxpayers are given the opportunity, through section 26.07 of the Property Tax Code, to change such rate before the close of the taxable year.