Chevron Corp. v. Redmon
[…] Prior to 1983, employment discrimination based on handicap was covered by TEX. HUMAN RES.CODE § 121.003(f), enacted in 1979. That statute provided as follows:

(f) An employer who conducts business in this state may not discriminate in his or her employment practices against a handicapped person on the basis of the handicap if the person’s ability to perform the task required by a job is not impaired by the handicap and the person is otherwise qualified for the job.

“Handicapped person” was defined in section 121.002(4) identically to the definition in article 5221k except that it did not exclude drug addicts and alcoholics.

Sections 121.001-121.010 of the Human Resources Code were entitled “Rights and Responsibilities of the Handicapped.” The policy of that Act was outlined in section 121.001 “to encourage and enable physically handicapped persons to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state, to achieve maximum personal independence, to become gainfully employed, and to otherwise fully enjoy and use all public facilities within the state.” The bulk of the Act concerns access to common carriers, use and enjoyment of public facilities, and housing accommodations. Under section 121.003(a), the “physically handicapped” have the same rights as the “able-bodied” to use public facilities.