“Terms: Cash upon delivery — deliveries to be made at least twice a month.”
[…] Among other remedies afforded by the Code, when there is a repudiation of the contract by the seller or a failure to make delivery of the goods under contract, the buyer may cover under § 2.711. He may have damages under § 2.-712 “by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller”, and “may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages” provided by the chapter; or, he may, under § 2.713, have damages measured by “the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages” provided by the chapter.
Laredo Hides instituted suit in May, 1972, and filed its amended petition (its trial pleading) on October 24, 1972, when performance was still due by H & H under the contract.