Taylor v. State
[…] This fee shall be in addition to the tax levied by Article 13.02.”

Appellant contends that the fee imposed under this Article is, in fact, an occupation tax which violates the requirements of Article 8, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution *553which requires that “all occupational taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects.” In the alternative, he contends that such fee, if a license fee, violates the equal rights and privileges provisions of Article 1, Section 3 of the Constitution.

The distinction between regulatory and tax statutes is stated in 36 Tex.Jur.2d, Licenses, Section 29, page 620: