Gipson v. Brown
[…] That fact compounds the extent to which we would be required to delve into the ecclesiastical aspects of the case before us.

The failure to adduce such evidence was apparently due to the conclusion of the special master that application of our laws did not in fact interfere with the doctrine and polity of the church; a conclusion we find unsupported. The appellees’ suit was based upon that part of section 4-28-218 which provides: “All books and records of a corporation may be inspected by any member for any proper purpose at any reasonable time.” Section 4-28-212 provides: “Each member shall be entitled to one (1) vote in the election of the board of directors.”