OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] When still no brief was filed, the Court of Appeals entered another order directing the trial court to remove counsel and appoint another attorney to represent the appellant on appeal.
Appellant’s second counsel filed a brief advancing a sole ground of error, to-wit:
*774“The conviction should be reversed because there is no evidence to support the plea of guilty.”
The argument advanced was that this was a “no evidence” case and thus a violation of due process had occurred. Reference was made to State’s Exhibit No. 1 as the only evidence offered. No mention was made of Article 1.15, V.A.C.C.P.
No effort by brief or otherwise was made to urge error in the overruling of the motion to quash the indictment upon which the limited appeal was permitted.
Article 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., as amended in 1977,2 provides:
“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial_”
The main thrust of the 1977 amendment was to reduce the appellate case load by eliminating appeals where the defendant had entered a plea of guilty or nolo conten-dere before the court as a result of a plea bargain and the punishment assessed did not exceed that agreed upon.