UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5.1(a)(4). The government has filed an information in this case charging Mr. Gunby with several
misdemeanors. See Information. And, as the government observes, Magistrate Judge G.
Michael Harvey has already determined that the complaint established probable cause to believe
that the charged offenses have been committed. Mot. to Dismiss Opp. at 7; see Complaint [Dkt.
No. 1]. Mr. Gunby’s request for a preliminary hearing is denied.
B. Motion to Transfer Venue
1. Legal Standard
In general, criminal trials are held in the state where the offense was committed.
See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2 (“The Trial of all Crimes... shall be held in the State where the said
Crimes shall have been committed.”); FED. R. CRIM. P. 18 (“[T]he government must prosecute an
offense in a district where the offense was committed. The court must set the place of trial
within the district with due regard for the convenience of the defendant, any victim, and the