Haase v. Starnes
[…] He concluded by alleging that Starnes breached the “representations and warranties” contained in his advertisements.

The complaint sounds in both tort and contract. Both the tort and the contract allegations are for a “medical injury.” “Action for medical injury” means any action against a medical care provider, whether based in tort, contract, or otherwise, to recover damages on account of medical injury. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-201(1) (1987). “Medical injury” means any adverse consequence sustained in the course of professional services being rendered by a medical doctor, “whether resulting from negligence, error, or omission in the performance of such services; ... or in breach of warranty or in violation of contract.” Id. § 16-114-201(3).

The Medical Malpractice Act provides that it “applies to all causes of action for medical injury accruing after April 2, 1979, and as to such causes of action, it shall supersede any inconsistent provision of law.”