Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance
[…] *557II

The majority holds, in effect, that Insurance Law § 3205 (b) has displaced the common law, and eliminated the exception recognized in Grigsby and Steinback to the rule of free assign-ability. I think this is an incorrect reading of the statute. I see no reason to believe the Legislature ever intended to abolish the anti-wagering rule.

While statutes relating to the insurable interest requirement in New York date at least to 1892 (L 1892, ch 690, adding Insurance Law § 55), it is enough for present purposes to go back to 1984, when Insurance Law § 3205 (very similar to a predecessor statute, Insurance Law § 146) was enacted, containing the following language:

“(b) (1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation.