Kramer v. Phoenix Life Insurance
[…] The Legislature acted promptly to correct this “erroneous interpretation” of the New York Insurance Law (Mem of Assemblyman Lasher in Support of NY Assembly Bill A8586, Bill Jacket, L 1991, ch 334, at 6, reprinted in 1991 NY *558Legis Ann, at 179). It added a second sentence to Insurance Law § 3205 (b) (1), so that that paragraph now reads:

“Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.”

The 1991 amendment gave statutory form to the long-established New York rule that life insurance contracts may be freely assigned, even to someone without an insurable interest.