OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This suggests that section 10.06 (h) is meant to deal with the circumstance where a petition is filed against someone “at liberty” because not confined, but who is still subject to State supervision;10 not a situation—such as we have here—where State supervision ended before the petition was filed. Section 10.06 (h) is not rendered “superfluous,” as the dissent contends, just because it does not cover every conceivable “release” subsequent to section 10.05 (b) notice (see dissenting op at 29).
*16Section 10.06 (f) authorizes the Attorney General to file a “securing petition” to protect the public safety at any time after receipt of section 10.05 (b) notice in order to prevent a respondent’s release “if it appears that the respondent may be released prior to the time the case review team makes a determination.” If a securing petition is filed, “there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management”; and “[i]f the case review team determines that the respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil