OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hence, Rashid did not “stand[ ] convicted” of a SOMTAqualiiying offense, and so was not a detained sex offender.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, without costs.
. “Release” and “released” mean “release, conditional release or discharge from confinement, from supervision by the division of parole, or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [m]).
. An “[a]gency with jurisdiction” over a person means “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person, and can include the department of correctional services, the office of mental health, the office for people with developmental disabilities, and the division of parole” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [a]).
. The statute defines “[r]espondent” as “a person referred to a case review team for evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed, or filed by the attorney general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures under this article” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [n]).
. “Mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]).