OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the Legislature had intended to enact something as counterintuitive as the *15State claims to have been the case—i.e., that an individual forever remains a detained sex offender subject to civil management under article 10 once “an agency with jurisdiction” notifies the Commissioner and the Attorney General that this individual “may be” a detained sex offender—it surely would have made its wishes explicit.
Lacking any conspicuous textual support for its position, the State asks us to make inferences from section 10.06 (h) and (f) of article 10. Section 10.06 (h) provides that
“[i]f the respondent was released subsequent to notice under subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at liberty when the petition is filed, the court shall order the respondent’s return to confinement, observation, commitment, recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable cause hearing.”
According to the State, this provision “underscores that the Legislature contemplated an offender’s release prior to the filing of the petition”; and “[t]hus, it is unmistakably permissible to file a petition against a convicted sex offender who is at liberty.”