OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Of these 1,686 offenders, 194 (11.5%) were referred for evaluation by a case review team, of which 63 (3.7%) were recommended for civil management. Further, from April 13, 2007, when SOMTA took effect, to October 31, 2009, there have been 185 decisions regarding civil management. Mental abnormality was found in 171 (92.4%) of the trials, 99 of which resulted in a finding that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, and 72 of which resulted in orders mandating strict and intensive supervision and treatment.
. Section 10.05 (g) of the Mental Hygiene Law states that where the notice “indicates that a respondent stands convicted of or was charged with a designated felony, it shall also include the case review team’s finding as to whether the act was sexually motivated.”
. The probable-cause court was likewise not won over by the Attorney General’s argument that Rashid was in State custody or under State supervision for a sexually motivated designated felony stemming from his 2001 convictions.