OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Within 30 days after a petition is filed, Supreme Court or County Court must “conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]). If probable cause is established, the respondent may be confined, pending completion of a jury trial to be conducted within 60 days thereafter (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [k]; § 10.07 [a]). The jury (or judge, if jury trial is waived) must then determine “by clear and convincing evidence whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d]). The Attorney General bears the burden of proof, and any jury determination must be by unanimous verdict (id.).
If the jury (or judge, as the case may be) concludes that the respondent is a “detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality,” then the court must “consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f] [emphasis added]). If the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence” that the respondent is afflicted with
“a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that [he] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement,” who “shall be committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement” (id.).