OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, Rashid was not subject to State custody or supervision at the time the Attorney General filed any of the three petitions. But a petition must allege “that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a] [emphasis added]), which is defined as “a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [q]). Moreover, as relevant to this appeal, a “detained sex offender” must be “in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction” and, when on parole, “currently . . . subject to [the Division’s] supervision . . . for [a sex] offense or for a related offense” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [1] [emphasis added]; see also People ex rel.