OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If, however, the case review team reaches the contrary conclusion, written notice is given to the respondent and the Attorney General, “accompanied by a written report from a psychiatric examiner that includes a finding as to whether the respondent has a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [g]).
*8After receipt of section 10.05 (g) notice, the Attorney General may elect to file an article 10 petition against the respondent in the Supreme Court or County Court of the county where the respondent is located (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a]). Within 30 days after a petition is filed, Supreme Court or County Court must “conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]). If probable cause is established, the respondent may be confined, pending completion of a jury trial to be conducted within 60 days thereafter (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [k]; § 10.07 [a]).