OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the case review team determines that the respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil management, it notifies the respondent and the Attorney General, who then “shall not file a sex offender civil management petition” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [f]). If, however, the case review team reaches the contrary conclusion, written notice is given to the respondent and the Attorney General, “accompanied by a written report from a psychiatric examiner that includes a finding as to whether the respondent has a mental abnormality” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [g]).
*8After receipt of section 10.05 (g) notice, the Attorney General may elect to file an article 10 petition against the respondent in the Supreme Court or County Court of the county where the respondent is located (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a]).