dissenting.
[…] Indeed, this interpretation of Section 7 means, essentially, that only the largest corporations, which engage in business in all fifty states, are without recourse. Whereas an entity that does not have a presence in all fifty states would be able to achieve diversity jurisdiction, and the arbitrators in such a scenario would be able to enforce nonparty subpoenas in the federal *369district courts, a large entity such as Monsanto has no such option. Congress could not have intended to treat large and small corporations so disparately. Consequent ly, I read the language of Section 7-which, notwithstanding the majority's representation, does not say "only 'the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting," op. p. 365 (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 7) (emphasis added)-to be in the nature of venue direction, rather than venue preemption.
In other words, when there is federal court jurisdiction, the arbitrators are directed to a federal district court.