*347OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Appellate Division modified Supreme Court’s order by remitting the matter to Supreme Court for, among other things, entry of a judgment declaring that MHLS does not have the right of access to the mentally ill residents of NBUs of defendant nursing homes (Hirschfeld v Teller, 50 AD3d 855 [2008]).
This Court granted MHLS leave to appeal (12 NY3d 707 [2009]). We now affirm.
MHLS is statutorily mandated to provide legal services and assistance to individuals with mental disabilities. Such mandate is delineated in Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01 (a), which provides, in relevant part:
“There shall be a mental hygiene legal service of the state in each judicial department. The service shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility as defined in section 1.03 of this chapter, or any other place or facility which is required to have an operating certificate pursuant to article sixteen or thirty-one of this chapter, and to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities or places, and to persons entitled to such legal assistance as provided by article ten of this chapter.”