Background. In reviewing the allowance of a motion to suppress, we accept the judge’s findings of fact absent clear error. Commonwealt
[…] See State v. Lopez, supra at 446, citing art. I, § 7, of Hawai’i Constitution (“right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against. . . invasions of privacy shall not be violated”); State v. McLees, supra at 23, citing art. II, § 10, of Montana Constitution (“right of individual privacy is essential to the well-being of a free society and shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest”); State v. Morse, supra at 9, citing art. I, § 7, of Washington Constitution (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law”). Article 14 does not expressly provide a right to privacy beyond the right to “be secure from all unreasonable searches, and seizures.” Opinion of the Justices, 375 Mass. 795, 808 (1978). Massachusetts has a right of privacy, albeit one created by statute.