NAJAM, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Id. (citing I.C. § 9-183-2-86; PL. 175-2001 § 1 (eff. July 1, 2001); I.C. § 9-80-5-2; PL. 175-2001 § 6 (eff. July 1, 2001)). The effect of those changes was to remove the "endangerment" requirement from the general definition of intoxication and cereate the new offense of Class C misdemean- or OWI without an endangerment requirement. Id. The statutes retained the Class A misdemeanor OWI offense, which requires a showing of endangerment. Id. Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(b) now states, "An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person." Id. By definition, the current statute requires more than intoxication to prove endangerment. Id.; see, e.g., Vanderlinden v. State, 918 N.E.2d 642 (Ind.Ct.App.,2009).