Dissenting.
[…] Pinkney’s act of reversing his vehicle was an intentional, unlawful threat to do violence to Officer Zammitt. Accordingly, I would reverse Mr. Pinkney’s judgment and sentence.
While there are differences between the facts in Swift and the instant case, I con-*580elude that a review of the totality of the circumstances in both cases necessarily results in the same conclusion of law — that the State failed to present prima facie evidence of the elements of an assault.
To obtain a conviction on a charge of aggravated assault, the State must prove the basic elements of an assault as set out in section 784.011. See Benitez v. State, 901 So.2d 935, 937 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” § 784.011(1). This requires the State to prove three elements: “(1) an intentional, unlawful threat; (2) an apparent ability to carry it out; and (3) creation of a well-founded fear that the violence is imminent.”