Sosa v. SAFEWAY PREMIUM FINANCE CO.
[…] (2) The only exception to the limitation on the additional charge is in instances where a customer’s finance contract has been cancelled due to nonpayment within the immediately preceding 12-month period. In such instances, a company may collect the additional charge again if it refinances the customer’s policy during the same 12-month period

Fla. Admin. Code R. 690-196.038 (formerly Fla. Admin. Code R. 4-196.038).

Section 627.835 states:

Any person, premium finance company, or other legal entity who or which knowingly takes, receives, reserves, or charges a premium finance charge other than that authorized by this part shall thereby forfeit the entire premium finance charge to which such person, premium finance company, or legal entity would otherwise be entitled; and any person who has paid such unlawful finance charge may personally or by her or his legal or personal representative, by suit for recovery thereof, recover from such person, premium finance company, or legal entity twice the entire amount of the premium finance charge so paid.

§ 627.835 (emphasis added). Because the Florida Legislature does not define “knowingly” in chapter 627 of the Florida Statutes, to construe its meaning, we refer to the term’s plain and ordinary meaning, which is discerned from a dictionary. See Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty. v.