Sosa v. SAFEWAY PREMIUM FINANCE CO.
[…] This constituted a de novo review and error. Conversely, the Fourth District in Olen Properties and Glen Cove — by applying the abuse of discretion standard of review to a trial court order on class certification — exemplified the proper methodology to be employed by an appellate court when it reviews a trial court’s order on class certification.

Third District’s Misapplication of Section 627.835’s “Knowingly” Requirement

Section 627.835 penalizes a party if it “knowingly” violates section 627.840(3)(b). See § 627.835. The purpose of section 627.840(3)(b) is to regulate the service charges that a premium finance company may allocate. Section 627.840(3)(b) provides:

(b) The service charge shall be a maximum of $12 per $100 per year plus an additional charge not exceeding $20, which additional charge need not be refunded upon prepayment. Such additional charge may be charged only once in a 12-month period for any one customer unless that customer’s policy has been canceled due to nonpayment with*104in the immediately preceding 12-month period.

(emphasis added.) In 1995, Florida’s Department of Financial Services, which succeeded Florida’s Department of Insurance (the agency that audited and regulated Safeway), adopted a rule interpreting this section. That rule states:

690-196.038 Limit on Additional $20 Service Charge.
(1) The additional $20 charge referred to in Section 627.840(3)(b), F.S., may be charged only once in a 12-month period for any one customer regardless of the number of premium finance agreements entered into during the 12-month period or the number of policies financed in each finance agreement.
(2) The only exception to the limitation on the additional charge is in instances where a customer’s finance contract has been cancelled due to nonpayment within the immediately preceding 12-month period. In such instances, a company may collect the additional charge again if it refinances the customer’s policy during the same 12-month period

Fla. Admin. Code R. 690-196.038 (formerly Fla. Admin. Code R. 4-196.038).

Section 627.835 states: