for the court:
[…] Johnson v. State, 52 So.3d 384, 396 (¶ 36) (Miss.Ct.App.2009) (citing Shields v. State, 722 So.2d 584, 585 (¶ 7) (Miss.1998)). Shields further clarifies that this direct-remand rule applies even when the jury received no lesser-included offense instruction by the trial court. Shields, 722 So.2d *1097at 587 (¶ 17). Additionally, section 99-19-5(1) allows a defendant charged with a greater offense to be found guilty of an attempt to commit the charged offense without the necessity of a separate indictment. Section 99-19-5(1) states as follows:
On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
(Emphasis added). We find that Count I of the indictment before us sufficiently charged Shaffer with the crime of exploitation of a child; therefore, we find Shaffer guilty of attempted exploitation.