Stroud v. State
[…] Both the CNA and § 13A-ll-200(b) address registration requirements for sex offenders including the requirement that a sex offender notify certain authorities of his or her residence upon release from imprisonment. Section 13A-ll-200(b) requires, in pertinent part, that a sex offender “shall, upon his or her release from legal custody, register with the sheriff of the county of his or her legal residence within seven days following such release or within 30 days after September 7, 1967, in case such person was released prior to such date.” Section 15-20-22(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he responsible agency shall require the adult criminal sex offender to declare, in writing or by electronic means approved by the Director of the Department of Public Safety, the actual physical address at which he or she will reside or live upon release....”