Alabama Department of Corrections v. Merritt
[…] In addition, I believe that the department’s duty to withhold and collect those other moneys takes priority over its right to defray the costs of confinement. As I understand the law, the inmate’s responsibility for child support, and the employer’s duty to withhold from an inmate’s earnings an amount pursuant to an income-withholding order for child support, has priority over other garnishments or obligations. Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-67 (indicating that an income-withholding order for child support “shall have priority over any writ of garnishment or any other state legal process against the same income of the obli-gor”). In my opinion, a victim’s right to *23restitution should also take priority over the department’s right to withhold a portion of an inmate’s work-release earnings.