concurring in the result.
[…] concurring in the result.
Based on the record in this case, I find no reason to address the question whether § 26-14-3(e), Ala.Code 1975, authorizes a circuit court to expunge the arrest record of Terry Van Slaton.
Section 26-14-3 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, nurses, school teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers, day care workers or employees, mental health professionals, members of the clergy as defined in Rule 505 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report, or cause a report to be made of the same, orally, either by telephone or direct communication immediately, followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority.
[[Image here]]