Specially concurring:
[…] ... having found none of the grounds for refusal exists, [the measure] is accepted and filed.” After the Attorney General performed his duties related to the ballot title and summary,15 the measure was filed with the Legislature. The Legislature then had its opportunity to adopt, amend, or reject the measure. See Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-29 (Rev.2007). But the Legislature chose none of the aforementioned alternatives during the four months it was in session. Thus, the Secretary followed his mandated duty and “plaee[d] the initiative on the ballot for the next statewide general election.” Id.
¶ 21. Only then did the Opponents file a “Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief’ to “challenge the constitutionality of’ the measure and enjoin the Secretary from placing it on the ballot.