concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I will explain each of my concerns in turn.
In my view, the trial court first erred by failing to focus on Dufour’s established “deficits in adaptive behavior.” In other words, the focus in evaluating adaptive behavior should be on the individual’s limitations, rather than his or her demonstrated adaptive skills. This proposition is supported both by the American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities’ (AAIDD) definition of mental *257retardation, as well as the language of section 921.137, Florida Statutes (2006), and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 8.203. See § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) (“[T]he term ‘mental retardation’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” (emphasis added)); Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.203(b) (“[T]he term ‘mental retardation’ means significantly subaver-age general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.” (emphasis added)).
In stating that the focus is on an individual’s limitations, I do not mean that a court is precluded from reviewing the full picture or considering whether a deficit does or does not exist. In fact, courts must review all available evidence in order to determine this prong. But a court cannot reject a determination that deficits exist simply because a defendant has strengths in certain other areas. In other words, possessing certain adaptive skills in one area does not eliminate the possibility that the defendant has deficits in other areas.
Section 921.137(1) defines adaptive behavior as “the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and community.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). For the purpose of implementing the adaptive behavior prong, since the enactment of the statute, Florida courts have adopted the analytic framework set forth in Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002). See Nixon v.